Test Data AC2-10: Difference between revisions
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|Intake temp. 1 ( <''T<sub>in,1</sub>''> ) || 22.9 ±0.1°C | |Intake temp. 1 ( <''T<sub>in,1</sub>''> ) || 22.9 ±0.1°C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intake temp. 2 ( <'' | |Intake temp. 2 ( <''T<sub>in,2</sub>''> ) || 23.2 ±0.1°C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Exhaust temp. ( <''T<sub>out</sub>''> ) || 33.2 ±0.5°C | |Exhaust temp. ( <''T<sub>out</sub>''> ) || 33.2 ±0.5°C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mass flow air in ( <''m<sub>in</sub>''> ) || 11.4 kg/h ±2% | |Mass flow air in ( <''m<sub>in</sub>''> ) || 11.4 kg/h ±2% | ||
|- | |||
|Mass flow air out ( <''m<sub>out</sub>''> ) || 11.4 kg/h ±2% | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:58, 12 October 2018
Internal combustion engine flows for motored operation
Application Challenge AC2-10 © copyright ERCOFTAC 2024
Test data
Operational conditions
The engine was motored at 800 RPM, with 0.95 bar and 23° C intake air temperature as the base case. The cylinder head temperature was thermally controlled at 60° C. The engine operated with dry air with a relative humidity of 1.8%. Additionally, engine speed variations were performed (1500 and 2500 RPM). Unless otherwise stated the operational conditions are summarized in table \ref{tab:BC}.
RPM | 800 ±7 min-1 |
Cyl. Head, coolant temp. ( <Teng> ) | 60 ±1°C |
Avg. Press. Intake 1 ( pin,1 ) | 0.95 ±0.002 bar |
Avg. Press. Intake 2 ( pin,2 ) | 0.95 ±0.002 bar |
Avg. Press. Exhaust ( pout ) | 1.00 ±0.016 bar |
Intake temp. 1 ( <Tin,1> ) | 22.9 ±0.1°C |
Intake temp. 2 ( <Tin,2> ) | 23.2 ±0.1°C |
Exhaust temp. ( <Tout> ) | 33.2 ±0.5°C |
Mass flow air in ( <min> ) | 11.4 kg/h ±2% |
Mass flow air out ( <mout> ) | 11.4 kg/h ±2% |
Overview
Description of the experiment
Uncertainties
Data files
Contributed by: Carl Philip Ding,Rene Honza, Elias Baum, Andreas Dreizler — Fachgebiet Reaktive Strömungen und Messtechnik (RSM),Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Contributed by: Brian Peterson — School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh, Scotland UK
Contributed by: Chao He , Wibke Leudesdorff, Guido Kuenne, Benjamin Böhm, Amsini Sadiki, Johannes Janicka — Fachgebiet Energie und Kraftwerkstechnik (EKT), Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Contributed by: Peter Janas, Andreas Kempf — Institut für Verbrennung und Gasdynamik (IVG), Lehrstuhl für Fluiddynamik, Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Contributed by: Stefan Buhl, Christian Hasse — Fachgebiet Simulation reaktiver Thermo-Fluid Systeme (STFS), Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; former: Professur Numerische Thermofluiddynamik (NTFD), Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
© copyright ERCOFTAC 2018